Education

  • Graduate Diploma of Dramatic Art (Direction) – Victorian College of the Arts
  • Bachelor of Science (Botany & English Majors) – University of Tasmania (UTas)
  • Diploma of Education  (Secondary Science and English) – UTas

Training

Leadership

  • The Tasmanian Leaders Program (2011)

Management            

  • Increasing personal and professional effectiveness
  • Meeting the challenge of Leadership and Management. (University of Adelaide- 2006),
  • Planning and Facilitation Skills – The Arts Centre, Artists PD
  • Professional & Personal Development (University of Adelaide)

Theatre

  • Flow – Amy Russel (2018)
  • My Darling Patricia (2011)
  • Working with Brecht and Theatre for Young People – Dr Christel Hoffmann (assitej 2008)
  • STOMPING GROUND Summer School – Zen Zen Zo
  • Ensemble Improvisation – John Britton
  • Generative Writing – Jenny Kemp
  • Approaches to Text – Philippe Gaulier
  • How To Be A Stupid (Clown) – Angela De Castro, Contemporary Clowning Projects
  • Script writing & assessment – Australian National Playwrights Conference
  • Creating Physical Narratives – Legs on the Wall
  • EAT SPACE (Physical Improvisation) – Ryk Goddard & Five Square Meters
  • EAT SPACE (Clown) – Clare Bartholomew
  • Actorphobia: directing actors for film –  AFTRS
  • Dead to Devastating (Object Theatre) – Jessica Wilson, Terrapin Puppet Theatre
  • Text and Performance Workshop – David Branson Artistic Director CIA
  • Singing for Actors and Music Theatre- Gradus Foundation
  • Directing Master class – NIDA Summer Program
  • Devising Theatre  –  NIDA Touring Program

Professional Development & Experience

  • IMPART – Drama and Dance in the Curriculum (2018)
  • 20×360 Presentation, Kumuwuki 2012 Regional Arts Australian National Conference – presenter
  • Connections and Convictions – Australian Theatre Forum (2011)
  • YPAA 9x7x7 Presentation, Junction2010  Regional Arts Australian National Conference– presenter
  • Australian Women Directors Forum (2010)
  • Dramaturgies#4 – Diversity Working Group (2010)
  • Australian Theatre Forum – What will we do now? (2009)
  • Artists and Astronomers Collide – Young People and the Arts Australia (YPAA) Forum (2009)
  • SA Country Primary Health Care Conference (2009)
  • Lowdown Magazine – contributing writer – October/November Issue (2009)
  • YPAA AD & GM Blueprints Group (2009-10)
  • assitej 16th World Congress & Performing Arts Festival for Young People (2008)
  • Art at the Heart, Regional Arts Australia National Conference (2008)
  • Riverland Youth Theatre Board of Management (2007-2010)
  • Riverland and Mallee Youth Sector Network – executive committee member, 2007-2010
  • Unlocking the Universal Story – YPAA Forum (2007)
  • Country Arts SA State Conference (2007)
  • Melbourne Fringe Festival Judge (2005 & 2006)
  • Australian National Playwrights Conference (2001)
  • Old Nick Company Inc – Committee Member (1996-2000)
  • Terrapin Puppet Theatre – Artistic Advisory Committee (1999)
  • UTas Drama Society Committee (1995-96)